Boil Water advisory issued for areas in Minden

0
173

A boil water advisory has been announced for certain properties on Bobcaygeon Road and Fleming Road in the village of Minden.

The advisory encompasses the following addresses: 155 to 211 Bobcaygeon Rd. and 1969 to 1993 Fleming Rd.

“For your protection and until further notice, it will be necessary to boil all water, which is to be used for human consumption, for at least one minute,” states a Dec. 13 notice from the Ontario Clean Water Agency (OCWA).

Minden Hills’ director of public works Mike Timmins said a valve in the water system malfunctioned, causing a pressure drop in the system servicing those roads.

As of Dec. 13 at 10 a.m., he said there wasn’t a firm estimate for when the system would be fixed.

OCWA offered the following guidelines for residents in the affected area: 

– Water used for drinking, making baby food, mixing formula or fruit juices, ice, washing fruits and vegetables, or teeth brushing must first be boiled. Begin timing for one minute only after the water has reached a full rolling boil on your stove or in your kettle.

– Store the cooled, boiled water in a container, which has been sanitized and has a lid or other means of covering the container. Sanitize the container by washing it in a solution of 750 mL (3 cups) of water plus 5 mL (1 teaspoon) of unscented household bleach. Clean your countertops, sinks dishes and utensils using this solution as well. Do not drink this solution.

– Thorough hand washing with soap is an important step in preventing the spread of bacteria. Make sure hands are properly washed after using the toilet, handling diapers, pets, livestock and before preparing food. Wash your hands with soap under running water. After hands are washed and thoroughly dried, apply 60 per cent alcohol-based hand sanitizer. Rub hands together with the amount specified on the label until the hands are dry. Cover all surfaces of the hands. The alcohol content of the sanitizer completely evaporates as it dries. Alcohol-based hand sanitizers are disinfectants that contain at least 60 per cent alcohol, ethanol, isopropanol or a mixture of both.

– Adults may shower with untreated water as long as no water is swallowed. Adults or young children should sponge-bathe instead of using tub baths. Use a clean supply of water if possible.

Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge District Health Unit is monitoring the water quality incident. You will be notified when the problem is resolved. For more information visit hkpr.on.ca or call 1-866-888-4577 ext. 5006

  • .